Difference between revisions of "News Files - Types of Characters"
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Feature Characters == | |||
The average character on the game is a standard FC. [[Elektra]], [[Plastic Man]], and [[Siryn]] are examples of this. | |||
Feature Characters are those of some note. They have abilities, powers, resources, and / or skills, and they represent the majority of the played characters. There are FCs beyond those listed below. Staff reserves the right to make that decision when the character is presented to them. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| [[Ant Man]] || [[Archangel]] || [[Atom]] || [[Black Bolt]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Black Canary]] || [[Blade]] || [[Blue Beetle]] || [[Booster Gold]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Buffy Summers]] || [[Captain Britain]] || [[Colossus]] || [[John Constantine]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Phil Coulson]] || [[Cyborg]] || [[Elektra]] || [[Falcon]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ghost Rider]] || [[Guardian]] || [[Hawkgirl]] || [[Hawkman]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hellboy]] || [[Human Torch]] || [[Iceman]] || [[Invisible Woman]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Iron Fist]] || [[Jessica Jones]] || [[Martian Manhunter]] || [[Mister Fantastic]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nightcrawler]] || [[Northstar]] || [[Power Man]] || [[Psylocke]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Punisher]] || [[Question]] || [[Raphael]] || [[Raven]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Robin]] || [[Rorschach]] || [[Savage Dragon]] || [[Scarlet Witch]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shadowcat]] || [[She-Hulk]] || [[Spawn]] || [[Spider-Woman]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Streak]] || [[Sub-Mariner]] || [[Superboy]] || [[Thing]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Thing]] || [[Tick]] || [[Wasp]] || [[Zatanna]] | |||
|} | |||
Deluxe Feature Characters: These characters make the game much easier to | Deluxe Feature Characters: These characters make the game much easier to |
Revision as of 16:38, 18 June 2017
Return to News Files
Feature Characters are the characters that you recognize from a variety of source material: Batman, Wolverine, Raphael, Spawn, Hellboy, Buffy, etc. They fall into seven categories based on their importance and role on the game. Below is a more expansive explanation of what each means along with a general listing. This is by no means all inclusive.
For a listing of current characters and availability, please see the Character Listing.
If you have questions about any of these listings or find some missing, feel free to contact staff in-game.
App-Free Characters
Non-powered characters that can be applied for with a minimal application. Jim Gordon, Lois Lane, and Opal Tanaka are examples of this.
App-Free Characters tend to be far less powerful than the norm. They don't wear costumes, or have codenames, although we're certain they're really, really nice. There are AFCs beyond those listed below. Staff reserves the right to make that decision when the character is presented to them.
Feature Characters
The average character on the game is a standard FC. Elektra, Plastic Man, and Siryn are examples of this.
Feature Characters are those of some note. They have abilities, powers, resources, and / or skills, and they represent the majority of the played characters. There are FCs beyond those listed below. Staff reserves the right to make that decision when the character is presented to them.
Deluxe Feature Characters: These characters make the game much easier to run. Aquaman, Black Widow, and Supergirl are examples of this.
Essential Feature Characters: We consider these characters to be essential to the game. We like to have as many of these filled as possible. Batman, Captain America, and Iron Man are examples of this.
Original Characters: A character that you, the player, made up. Here's your chance to write your own creation into the fabric of our universe. Anvil, Crusader, and Vorpal are examples of this.
Tiny-Plot Characters: These characters may be used during a tiny-plot, but will otherwise remain un-played. Apocalypse, Darkseid, and Thanos are examples of this.
Villainous Feature Characters: The actions and motives of these character have a negative effect on those around them, which furthers the plot. Captain Cold, Harley Quinn, and Mysterio are examples of this.