Difference between revisions of "News Files - Types of Characters"
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
| [[Betty Ross]] || [[Pete Ross]] || [[Maggie Sawyer]] || [[Jemma Simmons]] | | [[Betty Ross]] || [[Pete Ross]] || [[Maggie Sawyer]] || [[Jemma Simmons]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[George Stacy]] || [[ | | [[George Stacy]] || [[Opal Tanaka]] || [[Claire Temple]] || [[Flash Thompson]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Trish Tilby]] || [[Steve Trevor]] || [[Ben Urich]] || [[Vicki Vale]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Grant Ward]] || [[Mary Jane Watson]] || [[Iris West]] || [[Perry White]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Colleen Wing]] || [[Wyatt Wingfoot]] || [[Mariko Yashida]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| [[ | | [[Aquaman]] || [[Ant Man]] || [[Archangel]] || [[Atom]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Beast]] || [[Black Bolt]] || [[Black Canary]] || [[Black Panther]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Blade]] || [[Blue Beetle]] || [[Booster Gold]] || [[Captain Britain]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Captain Marvel (Danvers)]] || [[Colossus]] || [[John Constantine]] || [[Cyclops]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Phil Coulson]] || [[Cyborg]] || [[Elektra]] || [[Falcon]] | | [[Phil Coulson]] || [[Cyborg]] || [[Elektra]] || [[Falcon]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Gambit]] || [[Ghost Rider (Blaze)]] || [[Green Arrow]] || [[Guardian]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Hawkeye (Barton]] || [[Hawkgirl]] || [[Hawkman]] || [[Hellboy]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Hulk]] || [[Human Torch]] || [[Iceman]] || [[Invisible Woman]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Iron Fist]] || [[Jessica Jones]] || [[Martian Manhunter]] || [[Scott McCall]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Mister Fantastic]] || [[Nightcrawler]] || [[Northstar]] || [[Power Man]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Psylocke]] || [[Punisher]] || [[Question]] || [[Raphael]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Raven]] || [[Robin (Wayne)]] || [[Rogue]] || [[Rorschach]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Savage Dragon]] || [[Shadowcat]] || [[She-Hulk]] || [[Spawn]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Spider-Woman (Drew)]] || [[Storm]] || [[Sub-Mariner]] || [[Buffy Summers]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Thing]] || [[ | | [[Superboy]] || [[Thing]] || [[Vision]] || [[Wasp]] || [[Zatanna]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 80: | Line 84: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| [[ | | [[Daredevil]] || [[Deadpool]] || [[Doctor Strange]] || [[Flash]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Green Lantern (Jordan)]] || [[Harley Quinn]] || [[Magneto]] || [[Nightwing]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Oracle]] || [[Phoenix]] || [[Professor X]] || [[Scarlet Witch]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Spider-Man]] || [[Supergirl]] || [[White Queen]] || [[Winter Soldier]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wolverine]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
==Original Characters== | ==Original Characters== | ||
A character that you, the player, made up. Here's your chance to write your own creation into the fabric of our universe. | A character that you, the player, made up. Here's your chance to write your own creation into the fabric of our universe. [[Crusader]], and [[Vorpal]] are examples of this. | ||
==Tiny-Plot Characters== | ==Tiny-Plot Characters== | ||
Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
| [[Agatha Harkness]] || [[Amazo]] || [[Annihilus]] || [[Anti-Monitor]] | | [[Agatha Harkness]] || [[Amazo]] || [[Annihilus]] || [[Anti-Monitor]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Apocalypse]] || [[Beyonder]] || [[Brainiac]] || [[Collector]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Darkseid]] || [[Deadman]] || [[Doomsday]] || [[Dormammu]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Ego]] || [[Fin Fang Foom]] || [[Galactus]] || [[Gozilla]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Helspont]] || [[Imperiex]] || [[Kang]] || [[Larfleeze]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Mephisto]] || [[Mister Mxyptlk]] || [[Nekron]] || [[Neron]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Odin Borson]] || [[Onslaught]] || [[Parallax]] || [[Red Skull] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Ronan]] || [[Thanos]] || [[Trigon]] || [[Ultron]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zarathos]] || [[Zeus Panhellenios]] | | [[Vulcan (Summers)]] ||[[The Wizard]] || [[Zarathos]] || [[Zeus Panhellenios]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Villainous Feature Characters== | ==Villainous Feature Characters== | ||
The actions and motives of these character have a negative effect on those around them, which furthers the plot. [[Captain Cold]], [[ | The actions and motives of these character have a negative effect on those around them, which furthers the plot. [[Captain Cold]], [[Dracula]], and [[Mysterio]] are examples of this. | ||
It is said a hero is only as good as their enemies. Thus, a good story has to have a well-written villain, somebody that earns respect. After all, what is a hero without a villain to challenge them? There are Villainous Feature | It is said a hero is only as good as their enemies. Thus, a good story has to have a well-written villain, somebody that earns respect. After all, what is a hero without a villain to challenge them? There are Villainous Feature Characters beyond those listed below. Staff reserves the right to make that decision when the character is presented to them. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 146: | Line 148: | ||
| [[Doctor Octopus]] || [[Dracula]] || [[Electro]] || [[Green Goblin]] | | [[Doctor Octopus]] || [[Dracula]] || [[Electro]] || [[Green Goblin]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Grendel]] || [[ | | [[Grendel]] || [[Hobgoblin]] || [[Joker]] || [[Juggernaut]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Kingpin]] || [[Kraven]] || [[Lady Deathstrike]] || [[Lizard]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Loki]] || [[Lex Luthor]] || [[Mandarin]] || [[Metallo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Mirror Master]] || [[Mister Freeze]] || [[Mysterio]] || [[Mystique]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Penguin]] || [[Poison Ivy]] || [[Professor Zoom]] || [[Ra’s al Ghul]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Riddler]] || [[Sabretooth]] || [[Sandman]] || [[Vandal Savage]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Scarecrow]] || [[Scorpion]] || [[Shredder]] || [[Two-Face]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Venom]] || [[Yellow Lantern]] || [[Dru-Zod]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:News Files]] | [[Category:News Files]] |
Revision as of 06:10, 19 September 2018
Return to News Files
(This file is in the process of being updated so some information may be incorrect. We are sorry for the inconvenience.)
Feature Characters are the characters that you recognize from a variety of source material: Batman, Wolverine, Raphael, Spawn, Hellboy, Buffy, etc. They fall into seven categories based on their importance and role on the game. Below is a more expansive explanation of what each means along with a general listing. This is by no means all inclusive.
For a listing of current characters and availability, please see the Character Listing.
If you have questions about any of these listings or find some missing, feel free to contact staff in-game.
App-Free Characters
Non-powered characters that can be applied for with a minimal application. Jim Gordon, Lois Lane, and Opal Tanaka are examples of this.
App-Free Characters tend to be far less powerful than the norm. They don't wear costumes, or have codenames, although we're certain they're really, really nice. There are AFCs beyond those listed below. Staff reserves the right to make that decision when the character is presented to them.
Feature Characters
The average character on the game is a standard FC. Elektra, Plastic Man, and Siryn are examples of this.
Feature Characters are those of some note. They have abilities, powers, resources, and / or skills, and they represent the majority of the played characters. There are FCs beyond those listed below. Staff reserves the right to make that decision when the character is presented to them.
Deluxe Feature Characters
These characters make the game much easier to run. Aquaman, Black Widow, and Supergirl are examples of this.
Deluxe Feature Characters tend to be somewhat more powerful than the norm, frequently occupy high ranking positions, or both. There may be DFCs beyond those listed below. Staff reserves the right to make that decision when the character is presented to them.
Daredevil | Deadpool | Doctor Strange | Flash | |
Green Lantern (Jordan) | Harley Quinn | Magneto | Nightwing | |
Oracle | Phoenix | Professor X | Scarlet Witch | |
Spider-Man | Supergirl | White Queen | Winter Soldier | |
Wolverine |
Essential Feature Characters
We consider these characters to be essential to the game. We like to have as many of these filled as possible. Batman, Captain America, and Iron Man are examples of this.
Essential Feature Characters tend to be far more powerful than the norm, hold great influence, or both. These are the movers and shakers of the game. There may be EFCs beyond those listed below. Staff reserves the right to make that decision when the character is presented to them.
Batman | Captain America | Iron Man |
Superman | Thor | Wonder Woman |
Original Characters
A character that you, the player, made up. Here's your chance to write your own creation into the fabric of our universe. Crusader, and Vorpal are examples of this.
Tiny-Plot Characters
These characters may be used during a tiny-plot, but will otherwise remain un-played. Apocalypse, Darkseid, and Thanos are examples of this.
Tiny-Plot Characters tend to be phenomenally powerful. While any character may be used in a Tiny-Plot, we have reserved these characters specifically for high-level plot use. There may be TPCs beyond those listed below. Staff reserves the right to make that decision when the character is presented to them.
Villainous Feature Characters
The actions and motives of these character have a negative effect on those around them, which furthers the plot. Captain Cold, Dracula, and Mysterio are examples of this.
It is said a hero is only as good as their enemies. Thus, a good story has to have a well-written villain, somebody that earns respect. After all, what is a hero without a villain to challenge them? There are Villainous Feature Characters beyond those listed below. Staff reserves the right to make that decision when the character is presented to them.